People v. Tombs
[…] To have a valid conviction, the jurors had to be instructed that they all had to agree on the incident in which all elements of the crime had been established. This was not done, and this deprived *470defendant of due process.4 Schad, supra at 650. Complicating this, however, is the fact that the error was unpreserved because defendant did not request such an instruction and did not object to the instructions as given.

MCL 768.29 provides that “[t]he failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such an instruction is requested by the accused,” but this statute can only control if enforcing it would not run afoul of the Constitution.