Nastal v. Henderson & Associates Investigations, Inc
[…] Cavanagh, J.

(dissenting). The majority’s analysis in this case is flawed for one basic reason — it simply misapplies the law to the facts. This misapplication results in the majority reaching a conclusion that is contrary to the words used by the Legislature in the stalking statute, MCL 750.411h(l)(c). The majority errs because it does not truly examine whether defendants’ conduct served a legitimate purpose. Because I believe that a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether the conduct at issue served a legitimate purpose, I respectfully dissent.

The civil stalking statute, MCL 600.2954, creates a civil cause of action for victims of stalking as defined by the criminal stalking statute, MCL 750.411h. “Stalk*727ing” is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” MCL 750.411h(l)(d). “Harassment” is defined as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(l)(c). Notably, MCL 750.411h(l)(c) further states, “Harassment does not include constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves a legitimate purpose." (Emphasis added.)

Because the statutory language at issue in this case is clear and unambiguous, we must enforce the statute as written and follow its plain meaning, giving effect to the words chosen by the Legislature. People v Barbee, 470 Mich 283, 286; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).