Preserve the Dunes, Inc v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] C. MCL 324.1701 AND NEMETH v ABONMARCHE DEVELOPMENT

In addition to conferring power upon the Attorney General, MCL 324.1701(1) authorizes a private cause of action under MEPA:

The attorney general or any person may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.

MCL 324.1701(2) provides:

In granting relief provided by subsection (1), if there is a standard for pollution or for an antipollution device or procedure, fixed by rule or otherwise, by the state or an instrumentality, agency, or political subdivision of the state, the court may:
(b) If a court finds a standard to be deficient, direct the adoption of a standard approved and specified by the court.