Preserve the Dunes, Inc v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Oade v Jackson Nat’l Life Ins Co, 465 Mich 244, 250; 632 NW2d 126 (2001).

in

A. OVERVIEW OF MEPA

MEPA is contained in part 17, MCL 324.1701 et seq., of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection *514Act, MCL 324.101 et seq. To prevail on a MEPA claim, the plaintiff must make a “prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant has polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or other natural resources, or the public trust in these resources . ...” MCL 324.1703(1). The defendant may rebut the plaintiffs showing with contrary evidence or raise an affirmative defense that (1) there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the conduct and (2) the “conduct is consistent with the promotion of the public health, safety, and welfare in light of” the state’s concern with protecting Michigan’s natural resources. Id. The focus of MEPA is on the defendant’s conduct.

MEPA provides for immediate judicial review of allegedly harmful conduct.