Preserve the Dunes, Inc v. Department of Environmental Quality
[…] benefits to the people of this state and the
       people from other states and countries who visit
       this resource. [MCL 324.35302(a).]

       The Legislature enacted the SDMA out of concern that

mining the dunes consumes them and harms the environment.

The    act        is    an     expression     of    the     state’s    “paramount”

interest in protecting the dunes.                         See MCL 324.1701.    It

defines “Sand dune mining” as the “removal of sand from

sand       dune    areas      for     commercial    or    industrial    purposes.”

MCL 324.63701(l).7              It requires all persons seeking to mine

sand       dunes       to    obtain    a   sand    dune    mining   permit.   MCL

324.63704.             Regarding critical dunes, the act states that

“the removal of any volume of sand that is not sand dune

mining within a critical dune area as defined in part 353

is subject to the critical dune protection provisions of

part 353.”         MCL 324.63701(l).




       7
       The statute exempts from this definition the removal
of “volumes of less than 3,000 tons” of sand if the removal
is a “1-time occurrence and the reason the sand is removed
is not for the direct use for an industrial or commercial
purpose.”



                                             9

     The SDMA’s flat prohibition against mining any sand in

designated critical sand dune areas is subject only to a

narrow exception.    That is, authorized mining entities that

existed when the SDMA was enacted may continue operation