MCL 777.31(l)(a) and (c). Although defendant’s accomplice, Iesha Northington, was assessed twenty-five points for the assault conviction, she was assessed only fifteen pointg for the armed robbery conviction. Defendant was assessed twenty-five points for the armed robbery conviction. Defendant was never charged with an assault. The Court of Appeals *272concluded that the trial court erred in assessing defendant twenty-five points for the armed robbery conviction because MCL 777.31(2)(b) provides that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for the presence or use of a weapon, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” The majority opinion agrees.
Ov 3 is to be scored at twenty-five points if a victim suffered a life-threatening injury. MCL 777.33(l)(c). Clearly, James Bish suffered a life-threatening injury when he was shot in the chest and his lung was punctured.