The majority opinion agrees.
Ov 3 is to be scored at twenty-five points if a victim suffered a life-threatening injury. MCL 777.33(l)(c). Clearly, James Bish suffered a life-threatening injury when he was shot in the chest and his lung was punctured. Although Northington was assessed twenty-five points for the assault conviction, she was assessed zero points for the armed robbery conviction. Defendant was assessed twenty-five points for the armed robbery conviction. Again, the Court of Appeals concluded that this was an error because MCL 777.33(2)(a) provides that “[i]n multiple offender cases, if 1 offender is assessed points for death or physical injury, all offenders shall be assessed the same number of points.” The majority opinion again agrees.
MCL 769.31(d) provides:
“Offense characteristics” means the elements of the crime and the aggravating and mitigating factors relating to the offense that the legislature determines are appropriate.