People v. Russell
[…] The trial court permitted defendant’s first appointed trial counsel, Paul Mitchell, to withdraw after defendant complained about the manner in which he represented defendant.

In order to accord defendant adequate opportunity to consult with Nunzio regarding the four options, the trial court took two recesses, the first for twenty minutes and the second for one-and-a-half hours.

254 Mich App 11, 22; 656 NW2d 817 (2002).

Const 1963, art 1, § 13 provides:

A suitor in any court of this state has the right to prosecute or defend his suit, either in his own proper person or by an attorney.

MCL 763.1 provides:

On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall he allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor, and meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face.

MCR 6.005(D) provides, in relevant part:

The court may not permit the defendant to make an initial waiver of the right to be represented by a lawyer without first