Phillips v. Mirac, Inc
[…] *443The power in declaring laws unconstitutional should be exercised with extreme caution, and never where serious doubt exists as to the conflict.... These rules are founded in the best reasons; because, as suggested by my brother Manning, while the supreme judicial power may interfere to prevent the legislative and other departments from exceeding their powers, no tribunal has yet been devised to check the encroachments of that judicial power itself. [Sears v Cottrell, 5 Mich 251, 259-260 (1858) (emphasis in original).]

ANALYSIS

The statute at issue in this case, MCL 257.401, provides in part:

(3) Notwithstanding subsection (1), a person engaged in the business of leasing motor vehicles who is the lessor of a motor vehicle under a lease providing for the use of the motor vehicle by the lessee for a period of 30 days or less is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the leased motor vehicle only if the injury occurred while the leased motor vehicle was being operated by an authorized driver under the lease agreement or by the lessee’s spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate family member. Unless the lessor, or his or her agent, was negligent in the leasing of the motor vehicle, the lessor’s liability under this subsection is limited to $20,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 1 person in any 1 accident and $40,000.00 because of bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any 1 accident. [Emphasis added.][8]

*444RIGHT TO A JURY TRIAL

Plaintiff asserts that MCL 257.401(3) violates art 1, § 14 of the Michigan Constitution, which provides: