I. BACKGROUND
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Statutory interpretation is an issue of law that is reviewed de novo. G C Timmis & Co v Guardian Alarm Co, 468 Mich 416, 419; 662 NW2d 710 (2003).
III. ANALYSIS
Defendant argues that plaintiffs premises liability cause of action is precluded by the exclusivity provision of the dramshop act, MCL 436.1801(10), which provides:
This section [MCL 436.1801] provides the exclusive remedy for money damages against a licensee arising out of the selling, giving, or furnishing of alcoholic liquor.[7]
*327Moreover, because the act also provides that “[t]he alleged visibly intoxicated person shall not have a cause of action pursuant to this section..MCL 436.1801(9), defendant argues that plaintiff, as the alleged visibly intoxicated person, has no cause of action at all under the dramshop act.