I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] It appears that this Court has never expressly decided whether MCL 750.423 or its predecessors altered the common-law definition of perjury.
*253To discern the meaning of our perjury statute, we apply the interpretive principles recently set forth in Mendoza, supra:
Relying on established doctrines of interpretation, one cannot disagree that the first step in discerning legislative intent requires review of the statutory text adopted by the Legislature. House Speaker v State Administrative Bd, 441 Mich 547, 567; 495 NW2d 539 (1993). See also MCL 8.3a (“All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language ....”). If unambiguous, the Legislature will be presumed to have intended the meaning expressed. Lorencz v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich 370, 376; 483 NW2d 844 (1992). [Mendoza, supra at 550 (CAVANAGH, J., concurring in result).]
MCL 750.423 provides: