If the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, as it is here, the Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning plainly expressed, and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted. In such cases, the statute is enforced as written. In re MCI, 460 Mich 396, 411; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).
v
MCL 28.422 governs the purchase, carrying, and transporting of pistols in Michigan and requires a *272purchaser of a pistol to obtain a license for that purchase from a local law enforcement agency. MCL 28.422(1), (3). MCL 28.422(5) further provides:
Upon the sale of the pistol, the seller shall fill out the license forms describing the pistol sold, together with the date of sale, and sign his or her name in ink indicating that the pistol was sold to the licensee. The licensee shall also sign his or her name in ink indicating the purchase of the pistol from the seller. The seller may retain a copy of the license as a record of the sale of the pistol. The licensee shall return 2 copies of the license to the licensing authority within 10 days following the purchase of the pistol.
At the time of the facts giving rise to this case,5 MCL 28.421(d) defined “seller” as a person who “sells, furnishes, loans, or gives a pistol to another person.” In addition, MCL 28.421(c) defined “purchaser” as one “who receives a pistol from another person by purchase, gift, or loan.”