I. FACTS3 AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] As we recently stated in Miller, supra at 202, the wrongful death provision, § 5852, “is a saving statute, not a statute of limitations.” (Emphasis supplied.)12 See also Lindsey v Harper Hosp, in which we explained that § 5852, as “the statute of limitations saving provision” and an “exception to the statute of limitations,” operated “to suspend the running of the statute until a personal representative is appointed to represent the interests of the estate.”13
*651The plain language of § 5852 wholly supports our conclusion that it is not itself a “statute of limitations.” Again, § 5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. [Emphasis supplied.]
By its own terms, § 5852 is operational only within the context of the separate “period of limitations” that would otherwise bar an action.