I. FACTS3 AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Corrigan, C.J., and Weaver, Taylor, and Markman, JJ., concurred with Young, J.MCL 600.5856(d) tolls the applicable “statute of limitations or repose” when a claimant, in compliance with MCL 600.2912b, provides written notice of her intent to commence a medical malpractice action.
MCL 600.5852 extends the otherwise-applicable limitation periods for wrongful death actions.
This matter was resolved on summary disposition. We accept for purposes of this appeal the accuracy of the recitation of facts contained in plaintiff’s notice of intent to file suit and complaint.
MCL 600.5805(5) was renumbered as MCL 600.5805(6) by 2002 PA 715, effective March 31, 2003.
MCL 600.5852 provides:
If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.
Thus, § 5852 provides an exception to the otherwise-applicable limitation periods by permitting the personal representative of a decedent’s estate to file a wrongful death action up to two years after letters of authority are issued, subject to a three-year ceding.
MCL 600.5856 provides, in relevant part:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:
* * *