I. FACTS3 AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run.
Thus, § 5852 provides an exception to the otherwise-applicable limitation periods by permitting the personal representative of a decedent’s estate to file a wrongful death action up to two years after letters of authority are issued, subject to a three-year ceding.
MCL 600.5856 provides, in relevant part:
The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled:
* * *
(d) If, during the applicable notice period under [MCL 600.2912b], a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose, for not longer than a number days equal to the number of days in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given in compliance with section 2912b.
Under this provision, the limitation period is tolled for 182 days if the plaintiff provides a valid notice of intent before the limitation period expires. See MCL 600.2912b(l); Omelenchuk v City of Warren, 461 Mich 567; 609 NW2d 177 (2000).