Accordingly, a majority affirms in part and vacates in part the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
[…] We granted intervenors’ application for leave to appeal.3
II
We review de novo decisions on summary-disposition motions. Stanton v Battle Creek, 466 Mich 611, 614; 647 NW2d 508 (2002). Similarly, we review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. In re MCI, 460 Mich 396, 413; 596 NW2d 164 (1999).
*290III
To determine whether local school districts are subject to township zoning and planning ordinances, we must examine the authority of the school district to develop school construction and site plans, with the approval of the state superintendent, under MCL 380.1263(3).
MCL 380.1263(3) states:
The board of a school district shall not design or build a school building to be used for instructional or noninstructional school purposes or design and implement the design for a school site unless the design or construction is in compliance with [MCL 388.851 to 388.855a]. The superintendent of public instruction has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval of plans and specifications for the construction, reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings used for instructional or noninstructional school purposes and of site plans for those school buildings. [MCL 380.1263(3) (emphasis supplied).]
Of importance is that this subsection vests design and construction oversight authority over the district’s decision in the state superintendent, who has “sole and exclusive jurisdiction . . . .”