I. THE DEARDEN TEST AND RELEVANT CASES
[…] Apart from what “affects” the site plan, and is thereby within the exclusive determination of the superintendent, what “affects” the community surrounding the school is also within the exclusive determination of the superintendent. Persons living within the surrounding neighborhood, and within the surrounding community, will, as a result, have dimin*318ished effective resort to their local representatives, none of whom will any longer possess authority over matters relating to school sites and the structures upon them.
V. CONCLUSION
Contrary to the majority, I do not believe that MCL 380.1263(3), which grants the state superintendent “sole and exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval of plans and specifications for the construction, reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings . . . and of site plans for those school buildings,” indicates a “clear legislative intent” to exempt the state school superintendent from local zoning ordinances.