I. THE DEARDEN TEST AND RELEVANT CASES
[…] Compare, also, the specificity and concreteness of MCL 46.11, considered in Pittsfield Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co, 468 Mich 702; 664 NW2d 193 (2003), which states that a county board of commissioners may “[d]etermine the site of, remove, or designate a new site for a county building,” MCL 46.11(b), and “[e]reot the necessary buildings for jails, clerks’ offices, and other county buildings, and prescribe the time and manner of erecting them,” MCL 46.11(d) (emphasis supplied).