I. THE DEARDEN TEST AND RELEVANT CASES
[…] A. SITE PLAN AUTHORITY DISTINCT FROM ZONING AUTHORITY
Determining whether the Legislature intended to exempt local school districts from township zoning affecting site plans for schools requires an examination of the relevant portion of the Revised School Code, MCL 380.1263(3), which provides:
The board of a school district shall not design or build a school building to be used for instructional or noninstructionai school purposes or design and implement the design for a school site unless the design or construction is in compliance with [MCL 388.851 to 388.855a, the construction of school buildings act]. The superintendent of public instruction has sole and exclusive jurisdiction over the review and approval of plans and specifications for the construction, reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings used for instructional or noninstructional school purposes and of site plans for those school buildings.