Rakestraw v. General Dynamics Land Systems, Inc
[…] Ante at 233. Such an assertion is unfounded. As I have emphasized, the magistrate found that the plaintiff’s symptoms in this case were aggravated by work. Thus, they cannot properly be considered symptoms that fortuitously manifested themselves during the workday; instead, they are causally linked to plaintiff’s work.

For these reasons, I would remand this case to the magistrate for proceedings consistent with this reasoning.

Cavanagh and Kelly, JJ., concurred with Weaver, J.

MCL 418.301 requires “a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment. . . .”

I note that Justice Markman’s majority opinion in DiBenedetto was joined by all the justices who comprise the majority in this case. If the majority now disagrees with this analysis, perhaps it should act to overrule DiBenedetto and all the cases that have so held.