Rakestraw v. General Dynamics Land Systems, Inc
[…] MCL 418.131 delineates the ambit of the wdca and provides that “ [t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.” Therefore, jurisdiction is based on “personal injury” or “occupational disease,” not on whether an injury or disease is “work-related.”5

*242Whether an injury is work-related is resolved after the jurisdictional stage, when the analysis has proceeded to the point of determining whether the employee is entitled to benefits. MCL 418.301 then becomes relevant. It provides that “[a]n employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment by an employer who is subject to this act at the time of the injury, shall be paid compensation as provided in this act.” Hence, the question whether an injury is “work-related” is not a “jurisdictional” question, but one directed at whether the injured employee is entitled to benefits from the employer in question.