Rakestraw v. General Dynamics Land Systems, Inc
[…] A THE LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION RULE APPLIES TO WHETHER AN INJURY IS WORK-RELATED

Next, I disagree with the majority that liberal construction should be applicable only at a secondary stage of the analysis. I believe that it is applicable also at the “initial qualifying” stage when a determination is made whether a claim is covered by the WDCA.

The majority asserts that the “work-related” question is resolved at the initial stage, which it terms “nearly jurisdictional.” However, no mention of “work-related” appears in MCL 418.131, the “nearly jurisdictional” provision.

MCL 418.131 delineates the ambit of the wdca and provides that “ [t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease.” Therefore, jurisdiction is based on “personal injury” or “occupational disease,” not on whether an injury or disease is “work-related.”5