MRPC 1.4.
IV
In sum, I believe that abandonment satisfies the “good cause” requirement to set aside a default or default judgment under MCR 2.603(D)(1) only when principles of agency would not impute the attorney’s negligent omissions to the client.
Corrigan, C.J., and Taylor, J., concurred with Young, J.Because criminal representations implicate constitutional concerns regarding the adequacy of a defendant’s representation, my analysis is confined to civil representations only. See Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (“In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right... to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense . . . .”). See also People v Pickens, 446 Mich 298, 338; 521 NW2d 797 (1994) (setting forth the standard for effective assistance of counsel); People v Pubrat, 451 Mich 589, 594; 548 NW2d 595 (1996) (“The right to counsel also encompasses the right to the effective assistance of counsel.”).