MCL 408.342(2) provides:
[…] I *36would affirm the Court of Appeals decision that the sasa does not operate to bar plaintiffs negligence claim.
Further, I would conclude under Lugo v Ameritech Corp, Inc, 464 Mich 512; 629 NW2d 384 (2001), that there is a question of fact regarding whether the location of the shack created an unreasonable risk of severe harm despite the danger’s open and obvious nature. Therefore, I would also affirm the Court of Appeals decision that the circuit court properly denied defendant’s motion for summary disposition pursuant to the common-law open-and-obvious-dangers doctrine.
MCL 408.342(2) provides:
Each person who participates in the sport of skiing accepts the dangers that inhere in that sport insofar as the dangers are obvious and necessary. Those dangers include, but are not limited to, injuries which can result from variations in terrain; surface or subsurface snow or ice conditions; bare spots; rocks, trees, and other forms of natural growth or debris; collisions with ski lift towers and then-components, with other skiers, or with properly marked or plainly visible snow-making or snow-grooming equipment.
It is undisputed that the timing shack was obvious. Plaintiff testified that he knew it was there. The question under the statute is whether the timing shack was a necessary danger.1