General Motors Corp. v. Department of Treasury
[…] MacDonald v PKT, Inc, 464 Mich 322, 332; 628 NW2d 33 (2001).

*237III

The sales tax and the use tax are interrelated. Sales tax is imposed by the General Sales Tax Act (gta) on the gross proceeds of a business. MCL 205.52(1). The gta defines “[g]ross proceeds” as the “amount received in money, credits, subsidies, property, or other money’s worth in consideration of a sale at retail____” MCL 205.51(l)(i). In contrast, pursuant to the Michigan Use Tax Act (uta), use tax is generally imposed on the privilege of “using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property.” MCL 205.93(1).

Gm contends that the cost of its goodwill adjustments is exempt from use tax under § 4(1) (a) of the UTA. MCL 205.94(l)(a) provides that “[property sold in this state on which transaction a tax is paid under the general sales tax act” is exempt from the use tax “if the tax was due and paid on the retail sale to a consumer.” Thus, our inquiry is whether “tax was due and paid” pursuant to the gta on the cost of the goodwill adjustments when vehicles were sold at retail.

The sales and use taxes, while imposed in different ways, do not operate in isolation.