If any reasonable doubts exist regarding the question of discretion or want of discretion, the courts will hesitate to interfere. See In re MCI Telecommunications Complaint, 460 Mich 396; 596 NW2d 164 (1999), Oakland Schs Bd of Ed v Sup’t of Pub Instruction, 401 Mich 37; 257 NW2d 73 (1977), and Taylor v Ottawa Circuit Judge, 343 Mich 440; 72 NW2d 146 (1955). Here, the county board of commissioners is given the authority and the discretion to determine the amount of the tax to be levied; the only limit it is given is that it not exceed 1/10 of a mill. The first sentence of MCL 35.21 provides:
The county board of commissioner of each county shall annually levy, a tax not exceeding 1/10 of a mill on each dollar, to be levied and collected as provided by law, upon the taxable property of each township and city, for their respective counties, for the purpose of creating a fund for the relief of honorably discharged indigent ....
Further, the last sentence of MCL 35.21 states
If any money in the fund is not necessary for the purpose for which it was raised, the money shall remain in the treasury of the county as a soldiers’ relief fund, and shall be considered in raising future sums therefor.
*747Additionally, the soldiers’ relief commission is required to make an annual report of the money on hand, the money it is expending, and how much it believes will be needed for the next year.