(AFTER REMAND)
[…] In Oklahoma, the grand jury returns the indictment to the trial court. A copy of the indictment is filed with the magistrate for preliminary examination purposes. Any resulting bindover is on the indictment. The prosecutor may not replace the indictment with an information. Cunningham v Tulsa Co Dist Court, 399 P2d 57 (Okla Crim App, 1965). Michigan thus stands alone in treating the indictment as a mere pleading that initiates criminal proceedings.
MCL 767.29 states that the prosecutor shall not discontinue or abandon the indictment “without stating on the record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and without the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the offense charged, entered in its minutes.” We asked the parties to brief “whether MCR 6.112 conflicts with MCL 767.29, as construed in People v Curtis, 389 Mich 698 [209 NW2d 243] (1973).” Because the indictment was not abandoned in this case, it is not necessary or appropriate to explore the interplay of Curtis and MCR 6.112.