State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Estep
[…] In my view, it is of no consequence *1034that the assignment was over Perkins’s objection. Also, I do not believe that this assignment implicates the direct action rule.

A. Involuntary Assignment

The majority states that it was error for the trial court to force Perkins to assign his claim against State Farm but that Perkins could voluntarily assign this claim. For the following reasons, I disagree-.'

Trial Rule 69(E) allows the proceedings supplemental court to apply the debtor’s nonexempt property to satisfaction of a judgment. Similarly, Indiana Code section 34-55-8-7 allows the proceedings supplemental court to order “any property, income, or profits of the judgment debtor ... to be applied to the satisfaction of the judgment.” The proceedings supplemental court can enforce its orders by “attachment or otherwise.” Id.