State Ex Rel. Attorney General v. Lake Superior Court
[…] Section 32 as it existed in 2002 specifically dictated that Lake County assessors "may not appraise property, or have property appraised...." The only duty of the local assessors was "to provide [the DLGF] or [the DLGE"s] contractor ... any support and information requested by the [DLGF] or the contractor." Id. By contrast, under the 2004 legislation there is no absolute prohibition placed on local assessors from conducting reassessments. Rather, the DLGF "may order a state conducted reassessment in the county" if it determines a reassessment is necessary. *12601.C. § 6-1.1-4-35(e). Even then, provided the local assessors act before the DLGF orders a state conducted reassessment, the local assessors may "enter into a contract with a professional appraising firm to conduct a reassessment...." L.C. § 6-1.1-4-35(i). And that contract "is as valid as if it had been entered into by the [DLGF]); and [{] shall be treated as the contract of the [DLGEF]." Id. In essence, the newly enacted statute, which supposedly applies statewide, essentially gives local assessors an "opt-out" provision. Nothing resembling such a provision exists in the Lake County-only statute.