concurring in result.
[…] This evidence is sufficient to show beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant was capable of forming the intent required by the rape statute.
RUCKER, J., concurs.. The majority suggests that Defendant engaged in culpable conduct by consuming alcohol. See Majority Opinion at 517-518. However, the State has a constitutional obligation to establish every element of a charged offense, and that includes showing that Defendant engaged in his conduct intentionally or knowingly when the offense contains such a mens rea requirement. See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-42-4-1 (1998) (stating that rape occurs "when a person ... knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex” under certain defined circumstances).
. The United States Supreme Court overruled the federal component of this holding in Montana v. Egelhoff, 518 U.S. 37, 116 S.Ct. 2013, 135 L.Ed.2d 361 (1996).
. The drafters of the Indiana Constitution apparently subscribed to this view.