Corcoran v. State
[…] The defendant contends that the trial court’s imposition of a death sentence violated the Eighth and Fourteenth amendments of the United States Constitution and Article 1, Section 16 of the Indiana Constitution because the trial court considered future dangerousness of the defendant, a circumstance not among the statutory aggravating circumstances authorized by the Indiana death penalty statute.

In deciding whether to order a death sentence, a court must limit its consideration of aggravating circumstances to those specified in the death penalty statute. Ind.Code § 35-50-2-9(b); Bivins v. State, 642 N.E.2d 928, 955 (Ind.1994). Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-3(3) requires that if the trial court finds aggravating or mitigating circumstances, its record must include “a statement of the court’s reasons for selecting the sentence that it imposes.” The statement of reasons should contain three elements: a) identification of all significant mitigating and aggravating circumstances found, b) specific facts and reasons which lead the court to find the existence of each such circumstance, and c) articulation demonstrating that the mitigating