LCEOC, INC. v. Greer
[…] Unlike the parent and subsidiary corporations in McQuade v. Draw Tite, Inc., 659 N.E.2d 1016 (Ind.1995), LCEOC and GHCS are integrated, not-for-profit entities as a result of federal laws and regulations that encouraged local community control of service provision and decision-making regarding federal social service grant funds.6 In particular, LCEOC serves as the Area Agency on Aging under *211the federal Older Americans Act. The Older Americans Act requires a comprehensive, coordinated social services delivery system that includes an identified service focal point in target communities. 42 U.S.C. § 3026(a)(3)(A) (“Each area agency on aging ... shall ... prepare and develop an area plan [that] ... designate^], where feasible, a focal point for comprehensive service delivery in each community.... ”).

The record shows that LCEOC provides services to the poor and elderly in six counties of Northwest Indiana through an organized network of service providers. The six-county area includes both highly industrialized urban areas and sparsely populated rural communities.