Dye v. State
[…] Most of our death penalty cases have been resolved under federal constitutional standards, presumably because that was how the issue was framed at trial and on appeal. See, e.g., Davis, 598 N.E.2d at 1046-47 (applying Witt); Jackson v. State, 597 N.E.2d 950, 961 (Ind.1992) (applying Witherspoon); Benirschke, 577 N.E.2d at 582-83 (applying Witt); Evans v. State, 563 N.E.2d 1251, 1257 (Ind.1990) (applying Witherspoon while also quoting the statute); Underwood, 535 N.E.2d at 513 (applying Witt). However, Dye also objected at trial on the basis of Indiana Code § 35-37-1-5(a)(3), which provides as one of several “good causes for challenge” that “[i]f the State is seeking a death sentence, that the person entertains such conscientious opinions as would preclude the person from recommending that the death penalty be imposed.” Accordingly, we must address whether the exclusion of this juror violated the statute, which arguably sets a higher bar than Witt. See generally 16B William Andrew Kerr, Indiana Practice § 21.6d at 151-52 (1998).11