ON EMERGENCY PETITION TO TRANSFER
[…] See, e.g., § 220 III. Comp. Stat. 5/7-204 (West 1993) (statute requires commission approval of “reorganization” of a utility which is defined to include a transaction resulting in change in “the ownership or control of any entity which owns or controls a majority of the voting capital stock of a public utility”); Ohio Rev.Code § 4905.402 (1991) (“no person shall acquire control, directly or indirectly, of a domestic telephone company or a holding company controlling a domestic telephone company” without prior commission approval). As a result both Ohio and Illinois have jurisdiction to approve this transaction today. Indiana is not alone in electing a different approach. Appellants tell us, and no one disputes, that neither Wisconsin nor Michigan asserts that power.