Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] the first opportunity to revise the SIP to conform with the Clean Air Act. 42

U.S.C. § 7410(k)(5). While Section 110(k)(5) provides an avenue for revising a

substantially inadequate SIP, Section 110(k)(6) provides an avenue for correcting

a SIP revision approved in error. Here, the EPA does not contend Alabama’s SIP

was “substantially inadequate”; rather, the EPA is claiming it made an “error” in

2008 when it initially approved the SIP revision. Thus, for our purposes, the

lawfulness of the 2011 disapproval hinges on whether Section 110(k)(6)

authorized the EPA’s action.

      Section 110(k)(6) permits the EPA to “revise” a SIP provision approved “in

error” without “any further submission from the State.” 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(6).

Section 110(k)(6) “may” be invoked “[w]henever the Administrator determines

that the Administrator’s action approving, disapproving, or promulgating any plan

or plan revision (or part thereof) . . . was in error.” Id. The statute provides the

procedure for correcting or “revis[ing]” the erroneous action: “the Administrator

may in the same manner as the approval, disapproval, or promulgation revise such

action as appropriate without requiring any further submission from the State.”