Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] pending appeal. Citizens moved to stay their 2008 petition pending resolution of

                                          17
Alabama Power’s 2011 petition. On May 12, 2011, we denied both motions to

stay but granted Alabama Power’s motion to consolidate the 2008 and 2011

petitions, treating the competing petitions as cross-appeals under Federal Rule of

Appellate Procedure 28.1.

                               III. Standard of Review

      Both petitions for review of the EPA’s actions are brought pursuant to 42

U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). We apply “the deferential standard of review set forth in the

Administrative Procedure Act.” Sierra Club v. Johnson, 436 F.3d 1269, 1273

(11th Cir. 2006). Under this standard, a final agency action will be set aside if it is

“arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with

law”; exceeds the agency’s statutory authority; or is “without observance of

procedure required by law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), (C), & (D). “Under this

standard, we give deference to a final agency decision by reviewing for clear error,