Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] manner as the approval, disapproval, or promulgation,” and the “determination and

basis thereof shall be provided to the State and public.” Id.

      A state may also voluntarily initiate a revision to its SIP. 42 U.S.C.

§ 7410(a)(1). “If a state wants to add, delete, or otherwise modify any SIP

provision, it must submit the proposed change to EPA for approval.” Sierra Club

v. Tenn. Valley Auth., 430 F.3d 1337, 1346 (11th Cir. 2005) (citing 40 C.F.R.

§ 52.1384). Before adopting and submitting the revision to the EPA, the state

must hold public hearings and accept public comments. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a);

Tenn. Valley Auth., 430 F.3d at 1348 (citing 40 C.F.R. § 51.102). The EPA “shall

not” approve a SIP revision “if the revision would interfere with any applicable

requirement concerning attainment and reasonable further progress . . . or any

other applicable requirement of [the Clean Air Act].” Clean Air Act § 110(l); 42

U.S.C. § 7410(l).

                     II. Factual and Procedural Background

                                          8
       Under the scheme set forth in the Clean Air Act, Alabama—through the