Alabama Environmental Council v. Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency
[…] time,” see Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-3-4-.01(1)(c), may not be approved as part of

Alabama’s SIP because such a rule would prevent the limitations of emissions on a



                                          36
continuous basis. Citizens also claim the SIP’s “director’s discretion” provisions,

see Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-3-4-.01(1)(d), are prohibited by the Clean Air Act

because such provisions give the state the power to change rules unilaterally.

       Citizens’ attempt to challenge the EPA’s approval of the automatic

exemption and director’s discretion provisions is untimely. Section 7607(b)(1)

requires that “[a]ny petition for review under this subsection shall be filed within

sixty days from the date notice of such promulgation, approval, or action appears in

the Federal Register.” 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b)(1). The automatic exemption for

“startup, shutdown, load change, and rate change or other short, intermittent

periods of time,” Ala. Admin. Code r. 335-3-4-.01(1)(c), became an approved part

of Alabama’s SIP in 1972. See Approval and Promulgation of Implementation