dissenting.
[…] All I claim for these notations is to emphasize that determining the exact state of Oregon law over 150 years ago is an exceeding difficult undertaking.
Since this court’s decision in Clarke and the trial court decision in this case, the legislature has increased the damages caps. The majority gives the legislature no guidance for the future about whether its damage caps will meet constitutional muster in individual cases. As pertinent here for claims against public bodies, ORS 30.272 now provides:
“(1) The limitations imposed by this section apply to claims that:
“(a) Are subject to ORS 30.260 to 30.300;
“(b) Are made against a local public body, or against an officer, employee or agent of a local public body acting within the person’s scope of employment or duties;
“(c) Arise out of a single accident or occurrence; and
“(d) Are not claims for damage to or destruction of property.
“(2) The liability of a local public body, and the liability of the public body’s officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, to any single claimant for claims described in subsection (1) of this section may not exceed:
“(a) $500,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010.
“(b) $533,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2011.
“(c) $566,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1,2012.
“(d) $600,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2012, and before July 1, 2013.
“(e) $633,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2013, and before July 1,2014.
“(f) $666,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2014, and before July 1,2015.
“(g) The adjusted limitation provided by subsection (4) of this section, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2015.
“(3) The liability of a local public body, and the liability of the public body’s officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties, to all claimants for claims described in subsection (1) of this section may not exceed:
“(a) $1 million, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2009, and before July 1, 2010.
“(b) $1,066,700, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2010, and before July 1, 2011.
“(c) $1,133,300, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2011, and before July 1, 2012.
“(d) $1,200,000, for causes of action arising on or after July 1, 2012, and before July 1, 2013.