concurring:
[…] First, the dissent appeals to our decision in United States ex rel. Sanders v. North *185American Bus Industries, Inc., in which we held that the False Claims Act limitations period tolling provision, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2), does not apply to False Claims Act actions in which the government is not a party. 546 F.3d 288, 293. Section 3731(b)(2) provides that the standard six-year False Claims Act limitations may be tolled until “no more than 3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances.” In Sanders, we reasoned that Section 3731(b)(2) does not toll the limitations period for private False Claims Act actions because it would make little sense to have a suit’s limitations period turn on the knowledge of an entity that is not party to the action. 546 F.3d at 293.