record to determine whether there are any arguable issues on appeal. (People v. Wende
[…] There is no error.
II
Sentencing Error
We requested supplemental briefing on the authority for the protective orders for
defendant‟s spouse and the houseguest. We conclude that (1) the trial court erroneously
4
imposed the protective order for defendant‟s spouse pursuant to section 1203.097 rather
than section 273.5, subdivision (i), and (2) there is no authority for imposing a protective
order for the houseguest.
A.
Defendant’s Spouse
The trial court issued a protective order for defendant‟s spouse. On the form
order, the box next to “Post trial probation condition” citing section 1203.097 was
checked.
As relevant here, section 1203.097, subdivision (a), provides that “[i]f a person is
granted probation for a crime in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of
the Family Code, the terms of probation shall include . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) [a] criminal
court protective order protecting the victim from further acts of violence, threats,
stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment, and, if appropriate, containing residence
exclusion or stay-away conditions.”
Section 1203.097 is inapplicable because defendant was not granted probation.
He was sentenced to state prison.
The reporter‟s transcript reflects that the trial court did not err in imposing the
restraining order with respect to defendant‟s spouse. The prosecutor requested, and the