Zixiang Li v. John F. Kerry
[…] the Visa Office is unable to adequately fulfill its other statutory obligations, including Congress's requirements that (a) its estimates of the number of immigrant visas to make available be "reasonable,” see 8 U.S.C. § 1153(g); (b) immigrant visas be issued in the order that applications were filed, see 8 U.S.C. § 1153(e)(1); (c) the number of immigrant visas issued each year not exceed the limit available for each category of visa or country, see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(a)(2), 1151(d), 1153(b); and (d) the number of immigrant visas issued each quarter not exceed 27% of the yearly total, see 8 U.S.C. § 1151(a)(2).

. As our opinion states, Plaintiffs raised for the first time on appeal a claim that Defendants' actions violated 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(g)(1); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a) (USCIS may adjust the status of a non-citizen only if "an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application [for adjustment of status] is filed”).