Marvin O. Johnson v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] For example, in this case, any rheumatic heart disorder symptoms would per se not be contemplated in the DCs for a knee disability. Thus, when multiple service-connected disabilities are involved, VA would never be able to determine that a veteran’s disability picture resulting from all of his service-connected disabilities is adequately con*245templated by the standards or criteria found in the rating schedule.

The Secretary’s interpretation of § 3.321(b) is also consistent with the regulations governing effective dates. 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(3) specifies how to determine the effective date of an extraschedular rating, providing that “[t]he effective date of these extra-schedular evaluations granting or increasing benefits will be in accordance with § 3.400(b)(1) and (2) as to original and reopened claims and in accordance with § 3.400(o) in claims for increased benefits.” Subsections (b)(1) and (2), and (o) of § 3.400 all set an effective date in accordance with events that relate to a single disability claim, such as the date of receipt of the claim.