Marvin O. Johnson v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Shinseki, 24 Vet.App. 335, 338 (2011). “On review, if the meaning of the regulation is clear from its language, then that is the ‘end if the matter.’” Tropf v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 317, 320 (2006) (quoting Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. at 120, 115 S.Ct. 552).

Under the VA statutory scheme, veterans with disabilities from an injury or disease contracted during active service and in the line of duty are entitled to service-connected disability benefits. 38 U.S.C. § 1110; see Thun v. Peake, 22 Vet.App. 111 (2008), aff'd sub nom. Thun v. Shinseki 572 F.3d 1366 (Fed.Cir.2009). Under 38 U.S.C. § 501, Congress granted the Secretary general rulemaking authority “to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Secretary.”