Dane County Department of Human Services v. Mable K.
[…] By setting any new attorney up to fail, the circuit court's remedy defies the principle that the statutory right to counsel includes the right to effective counsel. See Shirley E., 298 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶ 36-39 (quoting A.S. v. State, 168 Wis. 2d 995, 1003, 485 N.W.2d 52 (1992)).

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.31(2) provides that a fact-finding hearing shall be to the court "unless the ... child's parent. .. exercises the right to a jury trial by demanding a jury trial at any time before or during the plea hearing." Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(2) additionally provides that fact-finding hearings in termination of parental rights proceedings "shall be conducted according to the procedure specified in s. 48.31. ..."

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03 states the following: