Dane County Department of Human Services v. Mable K.
[…] petitions.

       ¶39        A circuit court properly exercises its discretion when

it examines the relevant facts, applies a proper standard of

law,        and    using    a    demonstrated           rational         process     reaches    a

conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.                                   Schneller v.


        9
        Mable K. additionally argues that the circuit court
erroneously exercised its discretion in granting a default
judgment because her conduct was not egregious or in bad faith
and because Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h), which allows relief from
a judgment for "[a]ny other reasons justifying relief from the
operation of the judgment," required the circuit court to vacate
the default judgment.     Because we conclude that entering a
default judgment was an erroneous exercise of discretion on
other grounds, we need not address whether granting a default
judgment was an erroneous exercise of discretion for those
reasons.