Dane County Department of Human Services v. Mable K.
[…] court's remedy defies the principle that                      the statutory right to
counsel includes the right to effective                       counsel.   See Shirley
E., 298 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶36-39 (quoting A.S.                       v. State, 168 Wis. 2d
995, 1003, 485 N.W.2d 52 (1992)).
       14
       Wisconsin Stat. § 48.31(2) provides that a fact-finding
hearing shall be to the court "unless the . . . child's
parent . . . exercises the right to a jury trial by demanding a
jury trial at any time before or during the plea hearing."
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(2) additionally provides that fact-
finding hearings in termination of parental rights proceedings
"shall be conducted according to the procedure specified in s.
48.31 . . . ."

                                             26
                                                                      No.    2011AP825 & 2011AP826



that Mable             K.   properly demanded             a    jury    for    the    fact-finding