Dane County Department of Human Services v. Mable K.
[…] An

appellate      court       reviews     a    circuit     court's      discretionary

determination for an erroneous exercise of discretion.                       Evelyn

C.R., 246 Wis. 2d 1, ¶18.              A reviewing court will affirm the

circuit court's exercise of discretion if the circuit court has

examined the relevant facts, has applied a proper standard of

law, and has used a demonstrated, rational process to reach a

conclusion     that    a     reasonable       judge   could     reach.      Loy   v.

Bunderson, 107 Wis. 2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982).

      ¶100 Before a circuit court may sanction a party who failed
to   comply    with    a   court     order,     the   party's    conduct   must   be


      7
       Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(7), "Sanctions," provides that
"[v]iolations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to
ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03."       Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03,
"Failure to prosecute or comply with procedure statutes,"
provides in part: "[F]or failure of any party to . . . obey any
order of court, the court in which the action is pending may
make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including