Dane County Department of Human Services v. Mable K.
[…] In accepting the petition for review, we ordered the parties to brief the issue of whether the circuit court's decision to vacate its previous order terminating Mable K.'s parental rights constitutes a final order for the purposes of appeal. However, we likewise need not decide that issue. Having accepted the petition for review, determining the exact implications of the circuit court's actions on the status of these appeals is not necessary to the resolution of this case.

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.23(2) provides the following:

(2) Whenever a child is the subject of a proceeding involving a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent under 18 years of age who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but no such parent may waive counsel. Except as provided in sub. (2g), a minor parent petitioning for the voluntary termination of parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad litem. If a proceeding involves a contested adoption or the involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent 18 years old or older who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel; but the parent may waive counsel provided the court is satisfied such waiver is knowingly and voluntarily made.

The dissent appears to conclude that a parent cannot be denied her statutory right to an attorney unless the court bars the parent from participating "before any evidence [is] presented" and remains barred throughout an entire trial.