State Ex Rel. Office of the State Public Defender v. Court of Appeals
[…] identity of any person who provided information" in the PSI.

Wis. Stat. § 972.15(3).         Certainly, if appellate counsel, in the

process    of    writing   an    appellate    brief,    is    unsure   whether

information from a PSI can be included, he or she can ask the

court of appeals for guidance or can file the brief under seal12

until the court of appeals can decide whether the brief complies

with rules of confidentiality.           Opposing counsel could also move

to   strike     inappropriate   parts    of   the   appellate     brief.     See

McCallum, 208 Wis. 2d at 480 n.3.13

      12
       Court records are open for public inspection.   See Wis.
Stat. § 59.20(3) (Every "clerk of the circuit court . . . shall
open to the examination of any person all books and papers
required to be kept in his or her office"). "Public records may
be sealed (1) if a statute authorizes the sealing of otherwise
public records, (2) if disclosure infringes a constitutional
right or (3) if the administration of justice requires it."
City of Madison v. Appeals Comm. of the Madison Human Servs.