State Ex Rel. Office of the State Public Defender v. Court of Appeals
[…] authorization.               The    SPD   additionally           argues    that       Parent   is

limited to no-merit appeals.

       ¶21      The court of appeals concluded that the circuit court

is the appropriate tribunal to grant authorization to cite a PSI

in an appellate brief.                    It determined that under Wis. Stat.


       4
       A PSI should be quoted as sparingly as possible, and
counsel must exercise sound discretion to avoid compromising
sensitive information.   On occasion, appellate counsel may need
guidance from the court of appeals.

                                                10
                                                                       No.     2012AP544-W



§ 972.15(4), after sentencing, the PSI "shall be confidential

and    shall    not     be   made   available        to    any    person     except    upon

specific authorization of the court."                     Further, under Wis. Stat.

§ 967.02(7), "'Court' means the circuit court unless otherwise

indicated."          The court of appeals reasons that though Wis. Stat.

§ 972.15(4m) entitles the district attorney and defense counsel

to "have and keep a copy" of the PSI, it does not authorize them

to use, cite, or quote the PSI.

        ¶22    The      resolution        of         this         question      requires

interpretation of Wis. Stat. § 972.15, which states in relevant

part:

             (3) The judge may conceal the identity of any
        person who provided information in the presentence
        investigation report.

             (4) Except as provided in sub. (4m), (5), or (6),
        after sentencing the presentence investigation report
        shall be confidential and shall not be made available
        to any person except upon specific authorization of
        the court.

             (4m) The district attorney and the defendant's
        attorney are entitled to have and keep a copy of the
        presentence investigation report. If the defendant is
        not represented by counsel, the defendant is entitled
        to view the presentence investigation report but may
        not keep a copy of the report. A district attorney or
        defendant's attorney who receives a copy of the report
        shall keep it confidential. A defendant who views the
        contents of a presentence investigation report shall
        keep the information in the report confidential.
Under     § 972.15(4),         there   is        a   general        rule     that     after

sentencing, the PSI is confidential and parties seeking access

must    seek    "specific      authorization         of     the    court."      However,