State Ex Rel. Office of the State Public Defender v. Court of Appeals
[…] ¶62     Instead       of     the       majority's        approach       to        statutory

construction,       I    would        interpret      the   statute      to     establish          a

simple     procedure       that        provides       clear      guidance         to     courts,

parties, and counsel and protects from harm those who provide

information in the PSI.

     1. The entire PSI is confidential by statute.

     ¶63     As    I     see    it,     the     entire     PSI     is   confidential             by

statute.       Wisconsin         Stat.      § 972.15(4)          provides      that          "after

sentencing        the    presentence           investigation        report         shall        be

confidential       and    shall       not     be    made   available     to       any        person

except upon specific authorization of the court."                              It does not

limit confidentiality of the PSI to items that fit under matters

that are confidential as defined by other statutes.

    ¶64     Although           this     court       has    not     previously            defined