This court should establish a simple procedure that clearly provides guidance and that adequately protects those who provide information in a PSI.
Ill
¶ 62. Instead of the majority's approach to statutory construction, I would interpret the statute to establish a simple procedure that provides clear guidance to courts, parties, and counsel and protects from harm those who provide information in the PSI.
1. The entire PSI is confidential by statute.
¶ 63. As I see it, the entire PSI is confidential by statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 972.15(4) provides that "after sentencing the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court." It does not limit confidentiality of the PSI to items that fit under matters that are confidential as defined by other statutes.