Rayner v. Barbour
[…] ¶ 15. The plaintiffs/appellants offer credible evidence that some voters (absentee ballots) in their various counties have been, and other voters (election day) will be, denied the right to timely and effective instructions on how to utilize write-in ballots; and that the manner in which the election will be held will result in mass confusion, thus thwarting the will of the people.

¶ 16. By application of two statutes dealing with vacancy and vacancy in office (including the holding of elections), the dilemma now being faced could have been prevented. Mississippi Code Section 9-1-103 is the first statute which should be examined under the facts presented. It establishes the procedure to be followed “[w]henever a vacancy shall occur in any judicial office by reason of death of an incumbent,” inter alia, granting “the Governor the authority to appoint a qualified person to fill such vacancy to serve for the unexpired term or until such vacancy is filled by election as provided in Section 23-15-849....” Miss.Code Ann. §9-1-103 (Rev.2002) (emphasis added). Applying that statute as written would have avoided the conflict posed herein and allowed all judicial candidates to abide by the Nonpartisan Judicial Election Act. See Miss.Code Ann. §§ 23-15-974 to 23-15-985 (Rev. 2007).