Id., 328 Ill.Dec. 239, 904 N.E.2d at 5. The appellate court held that the plaintiffs sole and exclusive redress was the administrative remedy provided by the Illinois Human Rights Act (“IHRA”), 775 III. Comp. Stat. 5/101 (2008), and therefore the circuit court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the § 1981 and state common-law claims, 328 Ill.Dec. 239, 904 N.E.2d at 6. The court relied on the jurisdictional bar contained in section 8-111(D) of IHRA, which states: “Except as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act.” 775 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/8 — 111(D).