dissenting.
[…] Because I believe that the Veterans Court did not err in requesting information from the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) concerning its practice of scheduling and notifying veterans of medical examinations and also did not err in determining, based on the VA’s response, that Kyhn was presumed to have received that notice, I would affirm.
Under 38 U.S.C. § 7252, the Veterans Court is vested with the authority “to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals” and such review “shall be on the record of the proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” Section 7261(c) also states that “[i]n no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans’ Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the Court.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c). In my view, Kyhn’s argument that the Veterans Court violated these provisions fails because neither of these provisions applies to the circumstances of this case. There was no finding of fact tried de novo by the Veteran’s Court.