Fezzani v. Bear, Stearns & Co.
[…] In pursuing a claim against Dweck for all damages caused by Baron, appellants make no claim of Dweck’s liability under respondeat superior or other common law theory of vicarious liability. They have also abandoned any claim on appeal that Dweck is liable under Section 20(a) as a “controlling person” — any “person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person liable under [the '34 Act]” is “liable jointly and severally” for the violation, 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a) — with regard to Baron’s fraud. And, they have dropped all claims based on Section 9 of the '34 Act. 15 U.S.C. § 78i *24(prohibiting “any transaction” effected for “the purpose of creating a false or misleading appearance of active trading in any security ... or a false or misleading appearance with respect to the market for any such security”).5

Therefore, because there is no aiding and abetting liability in private actions under Section 10(b), Dweck may be liable in this matter only as a primary violator. Cent. Bank of Denver N.A. v.