Seisinger v. Siebel
[…] A.R.S. § 1-201 (2002).3 The American legal tradition relies on courts to make substantive law through the development of the common law. See Cronin v. Sheldon, 195 Ariz. 531, 537, 991 P.2d 231, 237 (1999) (“Courts do make law. The common law is and has been a product of the courts for hundreds of years. To adopt the common law is, by definition, to adopt the plenary role of the judiciary in its continuing development.”).

¶ 28 But just as a procedural statute cannot prevail against a procedural rule validly promulgated under Article 6, judge-made substantive law is subordinated to contrary legislative acts validly adopted under Article 4. Section 1-201 recognizes this basic constitutional principle, adopting the common law only insofar as it is “not repugnant to or inconsistent with the constitution of the United States or the constitution or the laws of this state.” Thus, when a substantive statute conflicts with the common law, the statute prevails under a separation of powers analysis. See Pleak v. Entrada Prop. Owners’ Ass’n, 207 Ariz. 418, 422 ¶ 12, 87 P.3d 831, 835 (2004).

1.