United States v. Gaskins
[…] Humphries, 71 M.J. at 213. Here, the parties agree that it was plain and obvious error for the Government not to allege the terminal element in the specifications under Charge II and the Additional Charge. Id. at 212. “The question, then, is whether the defective specification^] resulted in material prejudice to Appell[ant]’s substantial right to notice.” Id. at 215; see also Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2006) (“A finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”).

“Both [the Fifth and Sixth] [A]mendments ensure the right of an accused to receive fair notice of what he is being charged with.” United States v. Girouard, 70 M.J. 5, 10 (C.A.A.F.2011).