State v. Kalaola
[…] It is still entirely up to the prosecutor to determine whether charging multiple counts of separate acts or electing a single act would be “impractical.” Thus, the majority’s concerns are unfounded.

X.

For the foregoing reasons, I would reverse the ICA’s June 26, 2009 judgment and the court’s April 18, 2008 judgment, and remand to the court to enter a judgment of acquittal.

.HRS § 711-1102 states as follows:

Failure to disperse. (1) When six or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, a law enforcement officer may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse.
(2) A person commits the offense of failure to disperse if the person knowingly fails to comply with an order made pursuant to subsection (1).
(3) Failure to disperse is a misdemeanor.

(Emphases added.)

. The SDO was filed by Presiding Judge Daniel R. Foley and Associate Judges Craig H. Nakamu-ra and Alexa D.M. Fujise.

. The Honorable Reynaldo D. Graulty presided.