State v. Kalaola
[…] In other words, according to Respondent, “[Petitioner] was engaged in a single violation of the statute through a continuing course of conduct comprising failure to disperse in its totality[.]”

However, the prosecution may not argue on appeal a different theory than was argued before the court. See State v. Sunderland, 115 Hawai'i 396, 399-400, 168 P.3d 526, 529-30 (2007) (concluding that Petitioner made an argument at trial that “differed] from the argument [he sought] to assert on appeal” and, therefore, the court would not address it (citing HRS § 641-2 (Supp.2004) (“The appellate court ... need not consider a point that was not presented in the trial court in an appropriate manner.”))); State v.