State v. Kalaola
[…] Reference to the fact that police officers give “similar order[s]” to both groups provides some support for the proposition that alternative means are described in HRS § 711-1102. HRS § 711-1102 cmt. (1993).

The legislative history indicates that enactment of HRS § 711-1102 was part of a “complete reorganization of the criminal law of the State of Hawaii” and is “a derivative of the [MPC.] ” Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 1, in 1972 House Journal, at 1035. An examination of the parallel MPC section does provide some insight into the statute. HRS § 711-1102 is almost identical to MPC § 250.1, which states in relevant part:

(2) Failure of Disorderly Persons to Disperse upon Official Order. Where [three] or more persons are participating in a course of disorderly conduct likely to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, a peace officer or other public servant engaged in executing or enforcing the law may order the participants and others in the immediate vicinity to disperse. A person who refuses or knowingly fails to obey such an order commits a misdemeanor.

(Emphases added.)