State v. Delos Santos
[…] Id. at 71, 987 P.2d at 969 (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citations omitted).

. I agree with the majority, insofar as it concludes that (1) the initial statement made by the complainant, "[M]y boyfriend beat me up,” is admissible as an excited utterance; (2) the more detailed statement made by the complainant was not an excited utterance; and (3) ultimately, the admission of the complainant’s initial statement did not violate the confrontation clause of the Hawai'i Constitution. Majority opinion at 136— 37, 238 P.3d at 168-69.

. HRS § 709-906 provides in relevant part:

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.] ...
For the purposes of this section, “family or household member” means spouses or recipro-caí beneficiaries, former spouses or reciprocal beneficiaries, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit.