State v. Pratt
[…] In addition, Pratt offered no evidence that he had any such family history or halau relationship with respect to “taking responsibility for” Kalalau Valley.

Dr. McGregor’s fifth point, that a practice cannot be for a commercial purpose, appears to have a solid foundation in Hawai'i law and custom. HRS § 7-1, for example, specifically states that the people “shall not have a right to take such articles to sell for profit.” To take, without permission, even the natural products of the land of another for commercial purposes—as opposed to subsistence, religious, or cultural purposes—would appear to conflict with the traditional Hawaiian val*354ues of cooperation, non-interference, and respect for the rights of