State v. Rapozo
[…] The majority’s acknowledgment of that fact undermines its assertion that the possession of any ammunition disqualifies Petitioner from de minimis consideration under the first prong of HRS § 702-236(l)(b). Additionally, this view has already been precluded by Viernes.

In Viernes, 92 Hawai'i at 130, 988 P.2d at 195, the prosecution argued “that the circuit court erroneously dismissed the charge against [the defendant] of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree, pursuant to HRS § 712-1243 (1993 & Supp.1998).” That section provided in pertinent part that “[a] person commits the offense of promoting a dangerous drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any dangerous drug in any amount.” Id. at 130 n. 1, 988 P.2d at 195 n. 1. This court rejected the prosecution’s argument that the court erroneously dismissed that charge against the defendant because “the quantity of methamphetamine possessed by [the defendant] was infinitesimal and unusable as a narcotic, and was thereby