State v. Rapozo
[…] On February 26, 2008, Petitioner filed a motion to dismiss Count I as a de minimis infraction under HRS § 702-236. The court granted the motion. On April 20, 2009, the ICA vacated the dismissal. The question presented on certio-rari is whether the ICA gravely erred in concluding that the court abused its discretion in dismissing Count I.

I.

Both the plain language of HRS § 702-236 and the commentary thereto make abundantly plain that the trial court is afforded broad discretion in deciding whether to dismiss a prosecution as a de minimis infraction. HRS § 702-236 provides in pertinent part:

(1) The court may dismiss a prosecution if, having regard to the nature of the conduct alleged and the nature of the attendant circumstances, it finds that the defendant’s conduct:
[[Image here]]
(b) Did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be pre*350vented by the law defining the offense or did so only to an extent too trivial to warrant the condemnation of convietion[.]

(Emphases added.) The supplemental commentary to HRS § 702-236 explains that

[t]he Legislature deleted the mandatory “shall” and inserted in lieu thereof the permissive “may”, in order “to make the court’s power to dismiss a prosecution discretionary upon the finding that the conduct constituted a de minimis infraction. It is your Committee’s intent to give the courts broad discretion in this matter.”

(Quoting S. Conf. Comm. Rep. No. 2, in 1972 Senate Journal, at 741.) (Emphasis added.)