State v. Rapozo
[…] Id. at 130 n. 1, 988 P.2d at 195 n. 1. This court rejected the prosecution’s argument that the court erroneously dismissed that charge against the defendant because “the quantity of methamphetamine possessed by [the defendant] was infinitesimal and unusable as a narcotic, and was thereby incapable of causing or threatening the harms sought to be 'prevented by HRS § 712-mslT Id. at 133, 988 P.2d at 198. Notwithstanding the statute’s clear prohibition against the possession of “any dangerous drug in any amount[,J” HRS § 712-1243 (emphases added), this court explained that under HRS § 702-236, an offense of the statute “may be de minimis where it ‘did not actually cause or threaten the harm or evil sought to be prevented by the law defining the offense.’” Id. at 134, 988 P.2d at 199 (brackets omitted). The Viernes court stated that “[u]nder certain circumstances, this may, ... trump the ‘any amount’ requirement of HRS § 712-1243.” Id. (citation omitted).