Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Hironaka, 99 Hawai'i *303198, 204, 53 P.3d 806, 812 (2002) (quoting State v. Maelega, 80 Hawai'i 172, 178-79, 907 P.2d 758, 764-65 (1995)) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added). In addition, pursuant to the trial court’s duty to instruct a jury properly, it is required to “state to [the jury] fully the law applicable to the facts.” State v. Feliciano, 62 Haw. 637, 643, 618 P.2d 306, 310 (1980) (citation omitted). I do not dispute that a defense, such as mistake of fact, is a (1) law that (2) may be applicable to the facts presented. See, e.g., Hawai'i Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 702-218 (1993) (providing that “it is a defense that the accused engaged in the prohibited conduct under ignorance or mistake of fact if ... [t]he ignorance or mistake negatives the state of mind required to establish an element of the offense”); State v.