State v. Fitzwater.Â
[…] We therefore vacate the May 12, 2009 judgment of the Intermediate Court of Appeals, and the May 9, 2007 judgment of the District Court of the First Circuit, and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

.HRS § 291C-105 states in relevant part:

Excessive speeding, (a) No person shall drive a motor vehicle at a speed exceeding:
(1) The applicable state or county speed limit by thirty miles per hour or more[.]
[[Image here]]

. The Honorable T. David Woo, Jr. presided.

. HRS § 291C-102 (2007) states in relevant part:

Noncompliance with speed limit prohibited. (a) A person violates this section if the person drives:
(1) A motor vehicle at a speed greater than the maximum speed limit other than provided in section 291C-105[.]
[[Image here]]

. The district court granted the State's motion to dismiss the no insurance charge, and to nolle prosequi the charge for driving without a license.

. The district court denied defense counsel's request for a voluntariness hearing on Fitzwater's statement to Ah Yat.