Steigman v. OUTRIGGER ENTERPRISES, INC.
[…] I.

In her Application for Writ of Certiorari (Application), Petitioner/Plaintiff-Appellant Michele R. Steigman (Petitioner) argues that (1) the known or obvious danger defense “is inconsistent with Hawaii’s comparative negligence standard and law regarding landowner liability” and (2) the defense should not be retained in the context of the duty owed by an owner or occupier of land to maintain his or her property.1 [Id. at 6-8]

II.

As to Petitioner’s first argument, our comparative negligence statute, HRS § 663-31 (1993), enacted in 1969, provides in relevant part as follows:

Contributory negligence no bar; comparative negligence; findings of fact and *147special verdicts, (a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or the person’s legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made. [2] (Emphases added.) Petitioner contends that the statute “allows ‘one partly at fault in an accident resulting in injury to be recompensed for the damages attributable to the fault of another.’ ” (Quoting Wong v. Hawaiian Scenic Tours, Ltd., 64 Haw. 401, 405, 642 P.2d 930, 933 (1982).)