State v. Torres
[…] . The Honorable Michael A. Town (now retired) presided over the relevant proceedings.

. HRS § 707-701.5, in effect at the time, stated:

Murder in the second degree. (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person.
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.

. HRS § 706-660.1 provided in pertinent part:

Sentence of imprisonment for use of a firearm, semiautomatic firearm, or automatic firearm in a felony.
(1) A person convicted of a felony, where the person had a firearm in the person’s possession or threatened its use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of the felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not, may in addition to the indeterminate term of imprisonment provided for the grade of offense be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment without possibility of parole or probation the length of which shall be as follows:
(a) For murder in the second degree and attempted murder in the second degree — up to fifteen yearsf.]

. Article I, section 7 of the Hawai'i Constitution provides that ”[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons ... against unreasonable searches, seizures and invasions of privacy shall not be violated!.]”

. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: