State v. Torres
[…] Wakisaka, 102 Hawai'i 504, 514, 78 P.3d 317, 327 (2003) (stating that a defendant raising a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel has the burden of establishing "1) that there were specific errors or omissions reflecting counsel’s lack of skill, judgment, or diligence; and 2) that such errors or omissions resulted in either the withdrawal or substantial impairment of a potentially meritorious defense”) (emphasis added); HRS § 706-625(3) (Supp.2010) ("The court shall revoke probation if the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a felony.) (Emphasis added.) In plain language, "substantial” means "significantly great” and "considerable in quantity.” Merriam Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 1174 (10th ed. 1989).