State v. Torres
[…] Id. Gallegos, who had been *385reported missing on May 1, 1992, was never seen again. Id.

Petitioner was subsequently charged by the federal government with theft and possession of a loaded firearm on a public highway without a license. Id. at 6, 222 P.3d at 413. Petitioner pled no contest to both charges in federal court and was sentenced to concurrent terms of two years of imprisonment. Id.

Thirteen years after the federal charges were filed, Respondent charged Petitioner with murder in the second degree of Gallegos, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5 (Supp.1992).4 The indictment further stated that Petitioner was subject to sentencing under HRS § 706-660.1 (Supp.1992),5 for having “a firearm in his possession or threatened the use or used the firearm while engaged in the commission of [a] felony, whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable or not.”

B.