Cvitanovich-Dubie v. Dubie
[…] Similarly, an applicant who fails to prove that he has been domiciled or has been physically present in this State for [six months as set forth by statute] will not be able to obtain a divorce because of failure to satisfy a substnative [sic] requirement, not because he is denied access to court.

Whitehead, 53 Haw. at 315-16, 492 P.2d at 947.

Based on the foregoing, then, to be “granted” a divorce, the applicant must show (1) the parties were married; (2) domicile or continuous presence for six months in Ha-wai'i; and (3) one of four situations outlined *154by HRS § 580-41 (2006 Repl.) applied. Geraldine’s divorce complaint alleged that the marriage was irretrievably broken, one of four grounds under HRS § 580-41 that may support a complaint for divorce. Upon proof of one of the four grounds, the court “shall decree a divorce from the bond of matrimony upon the application of either party[.]” Id.