Cvitanovich-Dubie v. Dubie
[…] Alvarez Family Trust v. Ass’n of Apartment Owners of Kaanapali Alii, 121 Hawai'i 474, 510, 221 P.3d 452, 488 (2009) (Acoba, J., dissenting in part, joined by Duffy, J.). Because estoppel cannot " 'legalize or vitalize that which the law declares unlawful and void,’ ” Geraldine cannot be estopped from challenging whether the underlying judgment was void. Id. at 511, 221 P.3d at 489 (quoting Godoy v. Hawai'i County, 44 Haw. 312, 324, 354 P.2d 78, 84 (1960)).

. It is noted that HRS § 580-1 was amended in February 2011 and, in addition to the quoted language, states that "[t]he family court of each circuit shall have jurisdiction over all proceedings relating to the annulment, divorce, and separation of civil unions entered into in this State in the same manner as marriages.” Act 1 (Feb. 24, 2011).

. It need not be addressed whether the three-month period applies to domicile and continuous presence, or continuous presence alone. Puckett v.